Charlottesville Area Tennis Singles

Fun and Friendly Tennis since 2006

HalloFame

Hall o' Fame

A number of individuals have earned the title "CATS Champion". These folks have been inducted into the CATS Hall of Fame.

ladies trophy
Year
Event
Division
Champion
2012
Spring Divisionals
Moan Division
Ed Leary
Groan Division
Nicolas Benitez
Grunt Division
Chike Dellimore
Caterwaul Division
Jon Rintels
Roar Division
Mike Shaw
Shriek Division
Jong Ho Sonn
Yelp Division
Ellen Daniels
2011
Autumn Divisionals
Topspin Division
Josh Smith
Overhead Division
Joel Haling
Half Volley Division
Chareles Friel
Passing Shot Division
Tammy Croote
Lob Division
Ed Lis
Slice Division
Matt Chick
Autumn Doubles Tournament
"A" Bracket
Grant D'Augustine / Chike Dellimore
"B" Bracket
Sean O'Conner / Jon Rintels
2000th CATS Match
Ed Lis vs. Sean McCarthy
Summer Tournament
"A" Bracket
Josh Smith
"B" Bracket
Tammy Croote
"A" Backdraw
Chris Hays
"B" Backdraw
Hal Hurka
Spring Divisionals
Acrylic Division
Josh Smith
Red Clay Division
John Goodrich
Har-Tru Division
Anita Impagliazzo
Grass Division
Jason Kyser
2010
Winter Divisional
Siberian
Aravind Hande
Icelandic
Jon Rintels
Arctic
Jared Mach
Antarctic
Marshall Tabetah
Autumn Tournament
"A" Bracket
Josh Smith
"B" Bracket
Susan McCarthy
"C" Bracket
Tammy Croote
"D" Bracket
Ellen Daniels
Autumn Divisional
Aces
Josh Smith
Lobsters
Lea Doise (co-champ)
Lobsters
John Goodrich (co-champ)
Breakers
William O'Shaughnessy
Kastles
Steve Burger
Buzz
Marshall Tabetah
Summer Classic
"A" Bracket
Josh Smith
"A" Backdraw
Mark Ehlers
"B" Bracket
Daniel Noh
"B" Backdraw
Rebecca Weber
Spring Divisional
Navratilova
Josh Smith
Graf
Lisa Laurie
King
Tony Wilson
Evert
Jedd Ferris
Goolagong
John Tran
1500th CATS Match
Harris Haynie vs. Andrew Thornton
2009
Autumn Divisional
Dunlop
Erik Vargo
Slazenger
Mark Ehlers
Prince
Jedd Ferris
Wilson
Anita Impagliazzo
Penn
Dan Shuren
Summer Tournament
"A" Bracket
Steve Boggs
"B" Bracket
Gavin Connor
"C" Bracket
William O'Shaughnessy
"D" Bracket
Phil Fellows
Spring Divisional
Sampras
Aravind Hande
McEnroe
Alex Brissette
Connors
Eric Haussmann
Agassi
Eric Young
Roddick
Ed Lis
1000th CATS Match
Bill Ford vs. Kirby Martin
2008
Autumn Divisional
Roland Garros
Harris Haynie
Melbourne
Heather Maher
Shanghai
Lea Ackenbom
Flushing
Anita Impagliazzo
Wimbledon
Jason Kyser
Summer Tournament
"A" Bracket
Peter Gunter
"B" Bracket
Jeff Heatwole
Spring Divisional
Cheshire
Aravind Hande
Tabby
Chris Breeden
Siamese
Jon Rintels
Persian
Bob Emery
2007
Autumn Tournament - November
"A"
John Pedersen
"B"
Jon Rintels
"A" Consolation
Heather Maher
Autumn Divisional
Leo Lion
Andy Argento
Pink Panther
Fax Ayres
Tony Tiger
Brandon Garrett
Deaf Leopard
Anonymous Player-PK
Autumn Tournament - October
N/A
Aravind Hande
Summer Tournament
"A"
David Sequeira
"B"
Sergei Egorov
Spring Divisional
Sylvester
Aravind Hande
Morris
Christine Holley
Garfield
Mike Swanson
2006
Autumn Tournament
"A"
Rich Rugloski
"B"
Chris Hays
Autumn Divisional
Monticello
Harris Haynie
Rotunda
Jeff Heatwole
Pavillion
Sam Voelkel